Reliable Web Sites
- Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drugs - Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services AdministrationProvides information on the misuse and abuse of alcohol, over-the-counter medications, illicit drugs, and tobacco and how they affect the health and well-being of millions of Americans.
- Controlled Substances Act - Drug Enforcement AdministrationThe Controlled Substances Act (CSA) is the statute prescribing federal U.S. drug policy under which the manufacture, importation, possession, use and distribution of certain substances is regulated.
- Drug Abuse - Medline PlusProvides links to government websites as well as other reliable websites related to drug and substance abuse.
- DrugFacts - National Institute on Drug AbuseDrug facts sheets and research reports available on a number of drugs.
- Drug Fact Sheets - U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)Read DEA’s Drug Fact Sheets for the latest information illegally used drugs. Statistics and facts can be found in the Resource Center shown on the right side of the page.
- Drug Information Portal - National Library of MedicineFind links to other websites related to a specific drug search. Over 60,500 drugs listed.
- Drugs, Herbs, & Supplements - MedlinePlusLearn about prescription drugs and over-the-counter medicines. Includes side effects, dosage, special precautions, and more.
- Drugs of Abuse - National Institute on Drug AbuseLearn the facts about the most commonly abused drugs. Each drug page includes a brief overview, street and clinical names, the effects of the drug on the brain and body, statistics and trends, and relevant publications and articles written by NIDA researchers and scientists. Includes Bath Salts, Club Drugs, Ecstasy, and more.
- World Drug Report 2021The World Drug Report provides an annual overview of the major developments in drug markets for the various drug categories, ranging from production to trafficking, including development of new routes and modalities, as well as consumption.
Reference Books & Dictionaries
- Gale Ebooks This link opens in a new windowEncyclopedias and specialized reference sources covering a variety of subjects - Unlimited users
The Gale Ebook collection titles provide basic information on many of your topics:
- The Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine
- The Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health
- The Gale Encyclopedia of Public Health
You can search the entire Ebook collection by typing your search term(s) in the search box at the top of the main page or you can choose a title and search within it. When you click on a cover you will see the "within publication" search box on the right side of the page.
You will find more reference books when searching the Gale databases. Search your topic - then choose "Books" from "Your Results".
Library Databases
The Library's databases contain magazines, journals, newspapers, reference books, video files, audio files, and podcasts.
What databases will be the best for this project?
For articles, search the Nursing & Allied Health database .
Merck Manual for Healthcare Professionals - Search under "Drugs by Name, Generic & Brand" under Drug Information.
- Health and Wellness (Gale) This link opens in a new windowMedical, statistical and health-related information and alternative/ complimentary therapies - Unlimited users
In the box labeled Drugs, click on "show all". On the resulting page click on the drug you are interested in learning more about. This will bring you to an overview of that drug as well as related reference, magazine, academic journal, and news articles.
Kirtland librarians also recommend searching Opposing Viewpoints in Context. In the search box, type "narcotics" or a specific narcotic/drug. You will find lists of viewpoints, journals, statistics, audiofiles, newspapers, images, videos, reference books, magazines, and websites.
Note: You will need to use your Single Sign-On user name and password to access the Library's databases.
Suggested Search Terms
Try these subjects headings when looking for information:
- cannabis
- club drugs
- drug names (cocaine, heroin, speed, methamphetamine, etc.)
- hallucinogens
- illegal drugs
- inhalants
- marijuana
- medical marijuana
- narcotics
- opiates
- steroids
- toxicology