. . . to the Kirtland's Warbler LibGuide.
Our school, Kirtland Community College, was named in honor of the endangered Kirtland's warbler by its first board of trustees back in 1966 because the original campus sat in the middle of the tiny songbird's nesting area.
And today, 50-plus years later, the college library houses the Kirtland's Warbler Recovery Archive that was compiled through the Kirtland's Warbler Legacy Project. The archive, which extends as far back as 1904, includes personal and public documents from many people and agencies that were instrumental in the recovery efforts of the Kirtland's warbler.
The library staff welcomes you to visit us if you are looking for additional specific and detailed information on the Kirtland's warbler. We are located at 4800 West Four-Mile Road, Grayling, MI, 49738.
And within this LibGuide you'll find relevant links, books and articles on the Kirtland's warbler, which has been saved from extinction.
Hours: 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Monday - Friday
Phone: 989-275-5000, x 246
Please allow 24-48 hours for a response.
For answers to Library questions,
check our Library FAQs.
(Photo by Ron Austing. Used with permission of Phil Huber, USFS Huron-Manistee National Forests)
According to the Michigan DNR, Kirtland's warblers build nests on the ground principally in large, young, dense stands of jack pine on loose, sandy soil throughout an area of about 500 square miles in the northeastern portion of Michigan's Lower Peninsula. (In the fall, the birds migrate to The Bahamas for the winter.) At their low in 1987, only 167 singing male Kirtland's warblers were counted.
However, after years of cooperative efforts among state and federal agencies and conservation groups to conserve and expand suitable jack pine habitat and control brown-headed cowbirds, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service announced in October 2019 that the Kirtland’s warbler (one of the first species to receive protection under the 1973 Endangered Species Act) was to be officially delisted because the species had been exceeding its recovery goal for nearly two decades and had reached a population size of greater than double that goal.
The warbler numbers continue to grow, and as of 2021, the population had increased to 2,365 singing males.