Websites
- AllBusinessAllBusiness offers a wide range of information on various aspects of business including sales and marketing, finance, human resources, franchising, and starting a business.
- BEOnlineThe Library of Congress' Business Reference Services' Internet Resources page provides links to a range of subjects related to business and economics.
- Business a to z - A glossary of business termsThe Washington Post's glossary, "contains more than 1,250 business terms..."
- Center for Women in Business“The Center for Women in Business (CWB), a program of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation, promotes and empowers women business leaders to achieve their personal and professional goals
- Doing BusinessDoing Business provides reports about a nation’s business regulations and enforcement, ranks each country by how easy it is to start and operate a business, offers an overview of a country’s economy, and provides links to related journal abstracts and sites.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor StatisticsThe mission of the Bureau of Labor Statistics is "to collect, analyze, and disseminate essential economic information to support public and private decision-making."
- Bplans"Bplans is owned and operated by Palo Alto Software, Inc. as a free resource to help entrepreneurs build better businesses. Palo Alto Software develops, publishes, and markets award-winning software to help entrepreneurs write business plans, pitch for funding, and track their progress towards their goals." A commercial site with relevant topics.
- BusinessUSAhttps://business.usa.gov/
BusinessUSA is "a centralized, one-stop platform to make it easier than ever for businesses to access services to help them grow and hire." - Entrepreneurship CornerListen to talks by today’s businesspeople on topics such as leadership, product development, and recognizing opportunity at Stanford University’s Entrepreneurship Corner.
- The Entrepreneur’s Reference Guide to Small Business InformationFrom the Library of Congress, the "Looking At the Numbers: Sources of Statistics" page provides web links. Other sections provide links and/or suggest titles to address the various aspects of starting and running a small business.
- U.S. Small Business AdministrationInformation on starting and managing a small business. Includes guidance for each step of developing a business plan.
- Ad*Access"The Ad*Access Project, funded by the Duke Endowment "Library 2000" Fund, presents images and database information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955."
- Advertising AgeThis site has news about marketing and advertising with varying access to their print issue for free, registered, and subscription users.
- American Marketing Association"The American Marketing Association (AMA) is one of the largest marketing associations in the world, with over 30,000 members who work in, teach and study the field of marketing."
- Glossary of Marketing Research Terms"The Quirks.com glossary has defined more than 1,600 marketing research terms. Search by term, definition or by marketing research topic."
- Business & IndustryThis page of the United States Census Bureau web site provides economic statistics.
- Peterson Institute for International Economics"The Peterson Institute for International Economics (PIIE) is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research institution devoted to the rigorous and intellectually open study of international economic policy."
- Surveys of ConsumersFrom the University of Michigan's Survey Research Center, reports, charts, and tables of survey results.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor StatisticsFind information about employment, unemployment, inflation, and pay.
- U.S. Census Bureau Economic Census"The Economic Census is the U.S. government's official five-year measure of American business and the economy."
- U.S. Census Bureau Economic Indicators"The Census Bureau releases fourteen different reports on key economic indicators. Each indicator is released on a specific schedule. "
- World BankOn the Publications page, scroll down to find Global Economic Prospects and World Development Indicators. The Data page provides graphs including GDP and inflation by country or region.
- World Trade Organization - Documents and ResourcesIncludes trade statistics, economic research and analysis, and a glossary of trade terms.
Web sites reviewed by Choice and/or the KCC Librarians.
On the Shelves of the Kirtland Library
Contact Us
Here's How:
Hours: 8 am - 4:30 pm Monday-Friday - Grayling
Phone: 989-275-5000 x 246
Email: library@kirtland.edu Please allow 24-48 hours for response
For Answers to Library Questions, check out our Library FAQs
Business & Economics Databases
The library's Business & Economics databases provide a wide range of information including articles and reports that offer both background information and news about current trends.
SWOT
For company histories, SWOT reports, market share reports, case studies, and a business glossary, Kirtland librarians recommend starting with:
- Business Insights: Global (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Up-to-date company and industry information from thousands of firms - Unlimited users
You will find SWOT reports in the Companies drop down menu. You can also search for SWOT reports by doing an advanced search and selecting SWOT reports as the content type.
Clicking on the star by a result puts it into your saved items.
You will need to use your Single Sign-On user name and password to access the Library's databases.